468,490 Members | 2,606 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 468,490 developers. It's quick & easy.

Access 2007 Quick Access ribbon

Bob
Hi,

Can it's possible to use a customized QAT in Access 2007 with a Ribbon using
"USysRibbons" ?
because in Access options i can't select 2 ribbon name.
Thank's

Jun 27 '08 #1
4 3895
ARC
Can you re-word your question a bit? Not familiar with QAT, and I'm usually
not bad with acronyms. Do you mean using different ribbon's based on the
mode the program is in? Such as full access / manager mode, versus normal
user mode.
"Bob" <Bo*@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:n5***************@weber.videotron.net...
Hi,

Can it's possible to use a customized QAT in Access 2007 with a Ribbon
using "USysRibbons" ?
because in Access options i can't select 2 ribbon name.
Thank's
Jun 27 '08 #2
Bob

Sorry QAT is for "Quick Access Toolbar" (Toolbar on the top left), i want
use a customized toolbar on my application but i can't use it both with a
main ribbon ?

I try this sample : http://www.accessribbon.de/en/index.php?Downloads:8 it's
work perfectly for only QAT but not work with QAT and Ribbon.

Thank

(Sorry for my cheap english)

"ARC" <PC*****@PCESoft.invalida écrit dans le message de
news:ko******************@nlpi070.nbdc.sbc.com...
Can you re-word your question a bit? Not familiar with QAT, and I'm
usually not bad with acronyms. Do you mean using different ribbon's based
on the mode the program is in? Such as full access / manager mode, versus
normal user mode.
"Bob" <Bo*@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:n5***************@weber.videotron.net...
>Hi,

Can it's possible to use a customized QAT in Access 2007 with a Ribbon
using "USysRibbons" ?
because in Access options i can't select 2 ribbon name.
Thank's
Jun 27 '08 #3
ARC
The quick access toolbar will not show in the Runtime version, just FYI. And
I'm guessing the QAT (thanks for the acronym) is your local machine's
preferences for access, and doesn't save with the program database accdb
file.

However, for development purposes, you can use your custom ribbon, and the
QAT will show with your custom commands.

Hope this helps,
"Bob" <Bo*@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:Lk*****************@weber.videotron.net...
>
Sorry QAT is for "Quick Access Toolbar" (Toolbar on the top left), i want
use a customized toolbar on my application but i can't use it both with a
main ribbon ?

I try this sample : http://www.accessribbon.de/en/index.php?Downloads:8
it's work perfectly for only QAT but not work with QAT and Ribbon.

Thank

(Sorry for my cheap english)

"ARC" <PC*****@PCESoft.invalida écrit dans le message de
news:ko******************@nlpi070.nbdc.sbc.com...
>Can you re-word your question a bit? Not familiar with QAT, and I'm
usually not bad with acronyms. Do you mean using different ribbon's based
on the mode the program is in? Such as full access / manager mode, versus
normal user mode.
"Bob" <Bo*@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:n5***************@weber.videotron.net...
>>Hi,

Can it's possible to use a customized QAT in Access 2007 with a Ribbon
using "USysRibbons" ?
because in Access options i can't select 2 ribbon name.
Thank's
Jun 27 '08 #4
Bob
Ho !
Thank you for the information

Bob
Internet: www.logicielappui.com Courriel : ro****@logicielappui.com
"ARC" <PC*****@PCESoft.invalida écrit dans le message de
news:FD******************@nlpi061.nbdc.sbc.com...
The quick access toolbar will not show in the Runtime version, just FYI.
And I'm guessing the QAT (thanks for the acronym) is your local machine's
preferences for access, and doesn't save with the program database accdb
file.

However, for development purposes, you can use your custom ribbon, and the
QAT will show with your custom commands.

Hope this helps,
"Bob" <Bo*@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:Lk*****************@weber.videotron.net...
>>
Sorry QAT is for "Quick Access Toolbar" (Toolbar on the top left), i want
use a customized toolbar on my application but i can't use it both with a
main ribbon ?

I try this sample : http://www.accessribbon.de/en/index.php?Downloads:8
it's work perfectly for only QAT but not work with QAT and Ribbon.

Thank

(Sorry for my cheap english)

"ARC" <PC*****@PCESoft.invalida écrit dans le message de
news:ko******************@nlpi070.nbdc.sbc.com. ..
>>Can you re-word your question a bit? Not familiar with QAT, and I'm
usually not bad with acronyms. Do you mean using different ribbon's
based on the mode the program is in? Such as full access / manager mode,
versus normal user mode.
"Bob" <Bo*@hotmail.comwrote in message
news:n5***************@weber.videotron.net...
Hi,

Can it's possible to use a customized QAT in Access 2007 with a Ribbon
using "USysRibbons" ?
because in Access options i can't select 2 ribbon name.
Thank's
Jun 27 '08 #5

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

37 posts views Thread by jasmith | last post: by
27 posts views Thread by Wayne | last post: by
7 posts views Thread by denuk2003 | last post: by
5 posts views Thread by Ira Solomon | last post: by
9 posts views Thread by prakashwadhwani | last post: by
10 posts views Thread by prakashwadhwani | last post: by
reply views Thread by theflame83 | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.