469,342 Members | 5,865 Online
Bytes | Developer Community
New Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Post your question to a community of 469,342 developers. It's quick & easy.

trying to force a combo box to update

I have a combo box that when you go to the next combo box it is
filtered based on the value in the previous one.

so if combo box 1 has fred as its value then combo box 2 has
1 2 3 for values.

this works fine the first time thru.

but later if I change combo box 1 combo box 2 list is still displaying
the list form the previous value in combo box 1.

its a timing error or something since I can click the row source
that is a sql statement and go to the query and come back and then box
2 is displaying the correct values.
so 1 sets 2 but after I chance 1 2 is still displaying the old list
based on what it was filtered in by 1.

me.requery does nothing to help..on after update or combo box 1
any help is greatly appreciated...I just can't get 2 to update when 1
is changed.
Feb 16 '07 #1
3 3465
In the AfterUpdate event of combo1 put the line:
combo2.requery

Cheers,
Jason Lepack
On Feb 16, 9:39 am, sparks <jstal...@swbell.netwrote:
I have a combo box that when you go to the next combo box it is
filtered based on the value in the previous one.

so if combo box 1 has fred as its value then combo box 2 has
1 2 3 for values.

this works fine the first time thru.

but later if I change combo box 1 combo box 2 list is still displaying
the list form the previous value in combo box 1.

its a timing error or something since I can click the row source
that is a sql statement and go to the query and come back and then box
2 is displaying the correct values.

so 1 sets 2 but after I chance 1 2 is still displaying the old list
based on what it was filtered in by 1.

me.requery does nothing to help..on after update or combo box 1

any help is greatly appreciated...I just can't get 2 to update when 1
is changed.

Feb 16 '07 #2
That was it....I almost said that didn't work till I found out I
either can't type or can't spell.....which ones sounds better LOL

thanks for your help

On 16 Feb 2007 06:47:11 -0800, "Jason Lepack" <jl*****@gmail.com>
wrote:
>In the AfterUpdate event of combo1 put the line:
combo2.requery

Cheers,
Jason Lepack
On Feb 16, 9:39 am, sparks <jstal...@swbell.netwrote:
>I have a combo box that when you go to the next combo box it is
filtered based on the value in the previous one.

so if combo box 1 has fred as its value then combo box 2 has
1 2 3 for values.

this works fine the first time thru.

but later if I change combo box 1 combo box 2 list is still displaying
the list form the previous value in combo box 1.

its a timing error or something since I can click the row source
that is a sql statement and go to the query and come back and then box
2 is displaying the correct values.

so 1 sets 2 but after I chance 1 2 is still displaying the old list
based on what it was filtered in by 1.

me.requery does nothing to help..on after update or combo box 1

any help is greatly appreciated...I just can't get 2 to update when 1
is changed.
Feb 16 '07 #3
Fat thumbs... ;)

Glad to hear it worked.

On Feb 16, 10:11 am, sparks <jstal...@swbell.netwrote:
That was it....I almost said that didn't work till I found out I
either can't type or can't spell.....which ones sounds better LOL

thanks for your help

On 16 Feb 2007 06:47:11 -0800, "Jason Lepack" <jlep...@gmail.com>
wrote:
In the AfterUpdate event of combo1 put the line:
combo2.requery
Cheers,
Jason Lepack
On Feb 16, 9:39 am, sparks <jstal...@swbell.netwrote:
I have a combo box that when you go to the next combo box it is
filtered based on the value in the previous one.
so if combo box 1 has fred as its value then combo box 2 has
1 2 3 for values.
this works fine the first time thru.
but later if I change combo box 1 combo box 2 list is still displaying
the list form the previous value in combo box 1.
its a timing error or something since I can click the row source
that is a sql statement and go to the query and come back and then box
2 is displaying the correct values.
so 1 sets 2 but after I chance 1 2 is still displaying the old list
based on what it was filtered in by 1.
me.requery does nothing to help..on after update or combo box 1
any help is greatly appreciated...I just can't get 2 to update when 1
is changed.- Hide quoted text -

- Show quoted text -

Feb 16 '07 #4

This discussion thread is closed

Replies have been disabled for this discussion.

Similar topics

1 post views Thread by Maria Joao | last post: by
6 posts views Thread by Support4John | last post: by
1 post views Thread by James | last post: by
2 posts views Thread by Ausclad | last post: by
4 posts views Thread by injanib via AccessMonster.com | last post: by
1 post views Thread by CARIGAR | last post: by
reply views Thread by suresh191 | last post: by
1 post views Thread by Marylou17 | last post: by
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.