473,320 Members | 2,161 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,320 software developers and data experts.

Add in a Joined Form

I have an application which is used to register students for an event.
There are two records: students and household. The students record contains
information about the individual student, e.g. name, birthdate, grade. The
household record contains the information about the household; e.g. the
address, parents names, phone number. There is an autonumber field in the
household record to uniquely identify each household. There is also a field
in the student record containing the family id to which the student belongs.

I have a form which shows all the information for a student. It's
datasource is a join query between students and household. You can enter
all the student information and all the household information without any
problem. I have a "new record" button which does a GoToRecord acNewRec.
This works great for adding a totally new student; it automatically
generates a new family id and sets the value in a new student record.

What I want to do is have an "add sibling" button. This would create a new
student record with the same family id as the current one. So the form
should show the new student information blank but the same household
information.

Any suggestions as to how to accomplish that?
Nov 13 '05 #1
3 1237
I do something similar with a club database where I have a table of
addresses (households) and a table of Members (students) The difference id
that each member has a MemberID (StudentID) as an autonumber, name etc and
AddressID with points to the AddressID in the Address table. I enter a new
Member, and either add the address or select the address if it is already on
file.
2 Things to point out.
1) Is your family id the same as your householdID
2) I presume that you have made a typographical error in using family id (2
words) instead of FamilyID (1 word). Spaces in fields names are a pain in
the ar.. as you have to put square brackets round then[]

HTH

Phil

"Flappers" <Ju******@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:78*****************@fe2.columbus.rr.com...
I have an application which is used to register students for an event.
There are two records: students and household. The students record
contains information about the individual student, e.g. name, birthdate,
grade. The household record contains the information about the household;
e.g. the address, parents names, phone number. There is an autonumber
field in the household record to uniquely identify each household. There
is also a field in the student record containing the family id to which the
student belongs.

I have a form which shows all the information for a student. It's
datasource is a join query between students and household. You can enter
all the student information and all the household information without any
problem. I have a "new record" button which does a GoToRecord acNewRec.
This works great for adding a totally new student; it automatically
generates a new family id and sets the value in a new student record.

What I want to do is have an "add sibling" button. This would create a
new student record with the same family id as the current one. So the
form should show the new student information blank but the same household
information.

Any suggestions as to how to accomplish that?

Nov 13 '05 #2
>I do something similar with a club database where I have a table of
addresses (households) and a table of Members (students) The difference id
that each member has a MemberID (StudentID) as an autonumber, name etc and
AddressID with points to the AddressID in the Address table. I enter a new
Member, and either add the address or select the address if it is already
on file.
What you describe is what I'm doing now but I am looking for a way to make
it easier to use. I could use a subform but the actual application is a
little more complicated than I described. There actually is another level,
class assigned. So it is Household (1)->(many)students(1)->(many)classes.
I would like to add an "Add Sibling" button to generate a new student record
in the same household as the current record.
1) Is your family id the same as your householdID Yes, the actual name of the field is FamilyID but it is the autonumber for
the Household record
2) I presume that you have made a typographical error in using family id

The actual field names contain no spaces. I was naming the contents of the
fields (parents names, phone number, etc.) The actual field names are
Access friendly.

Thanks,

Jim
Nov 13 '05 #3
Hi Jim

Sorry for delay in coming back. Playing boats.

You can select the Family from a list box, rather than a subform. If it is
any help I can let you have a sample Db

Phil
"Flappers" <Ju******@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:W9*****************@fe2.columbus.rr.com...
I do something similar with a club database where I have a table of
addresses (households) and a table of Members (students) The difference
id that each member has a MemberID (StudentID) as an autonumber, name etc
and AddressID with points to the AddressID in the Address table. I enter
a new Member, and either add the address or select the address if it is
already on file.


What you describe is what I'm doing now but I am looking for a way to make
it easier to use. I could use a subform but the actual application is a
little more complicated than I described. There actually is another
level, class assigned. So it is Household
(1)->(many)students(1)->(many)classes. I would like to add an "Add
Sibling" button to generate a new student record in the same household as
the current record.
1) Is your family id the same as your householdID

Yes, the actual name of the field is FamilyID but it is the autonumber for
the Household record
2) I presume that you have made a typographical error in using family id

The actual field names contain no spaces. I was naming the contents of
the fields (parents names, phone number, etc.) The actual field names are
Access friendly.

Thanks,

Jim

Nov 13 '05 #4

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
by: tom | last post by:
Hello, I'm having troubles creating a crystal report where data commes from joined data (ie. ..INNER JOIN blabla..). I've worked around this by creating a view in SQL Server that has this...
2
by: Mike Leahy | last post by:
Hello all, This question is related to updating tables - is there any way to calculate or update the values in a column in a table to the values in a field produced by a query result? An...
1
by: Michael | last post by:
I have a query that uses two joined tables. The query contains data. I would like to pull in a data drom another table but when I add that table to the query design and make the join,the existing...
1
by: Ersin Gençtürk | last post by:
hi , I have 2 tables , tUser and tUserRole and I have a query like : select * from tUser inner join tUserRole on tUserRole.UserId=tUser.UserId where tUser.UserId=1 this will return a user...
0
by: Supra | last post by:
i got mdichild working. i'm working on similar to mirc chat. when i joined channel #vb the first mdichild is on. then when i wanted to join another channel #visualbasic. then i got second mdichild...
5
by: zMisc | last post by:
Are there any tricks in updaitng a JOINed recordset? I joned to tables and when I try to change a field on the recordset and update it, I get this error: "Unknown column 'CCDE' in 'where...
0
by: Chuck36963 | last post by:
Hi all, I've been working on a listing problem and I can't figure out how to work it out. I have looked far and wide on the web to find answers, but I'd like other peoples input on my project in...
0
by: Rhamphoryncus | last post by:
I know similar things have been argued before, but little things (like the joined name implying a copy) can make a big difference. That and I'm providing a simple implementation that works right...
2
by: snowman984 | last post by:
The problem is this, all of our laptops are running windows xp with the sp2 update. When the laptops were originally setup they were joined to our domain controller. Once joined, it seems, the...
0
by: DolphinDB | last post by:
Tired of spending countless mintues downsampling your data? Look no further! In this article, you’ll learn how to efficiently downsample 6.48 billion high-frequency records to 61 million...
0
by: ryjfgjl | last post by:
ExcelToDatabase: batch import excel into database automatically...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 6 Mar 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, we are pleased to welcome back...
1
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 6 Mar 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM). In this month's session, we are pleased to welcome back...
0
by: Vimpel783 | last post by:
Hello! Guys, I found this code on the Internet, but I need to modify it a little. It works well, the problem is this: Data is sent from only one cell, in this case B5, but it is necessary that data...
0
by: jfyes | last post by:
As a hardware engineer, after seeing that CEIWEI recently released a new tool for Modbus RTU Over TCP/UDP filtering and monitoring, I actively went to its official website to take a look. It turned...
0
by: CloudSolutions | last post by:
Introduction: For many beginners and individual users, requiring a credit card and email registration may pose a barrier when starting to use cloud servers. However, some cloud server providers now...
0
by: Defcon1945 | last post by:
I'm trying to learn Python using Pycharm but import shutil doesn't work
1
by: Shællîpôpï 09 | last post by:
If u are using a keypad phone, how do u turn on JavaScript, to access features like WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram....

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.