I have been searching the archives in an effort to discover how to
derive a dual use of a single combo box - so far no go. I found the
piece below which pretty much represents the usage. To summarize:
The cboKeyword box on the frmCustomer looks up Keywords from a
separate table that have just a list of keywords and a KeyID number.
The bound column is tied to the autonumber and is saved in the
frmCustomer table. The keywords appear in the combo boxes.
Now, what I need assistance with is the need to extract the keyword
name associated with each record on frmCustomer and saved it in a
textbox on the form and in the frmCustomer table because there are
several reports that show the related keywords. Currently, only the
KeyID appears in the report columns. Aside from running an update
query, how can the keyword name be additionally saved in the
frmCustomer table?
Thanks for any assistance. Dalan
From the archives circa 2-99:
I always use two fields in the lookup table: an autonumber ID and the
data element. The main table field to which the combo box is bound is
a long
integer data type. That way, with the ID stored in the main table, If
I ever
change the name of the lookup table data item, it does not require
massive
updating. Use two columns in the combo box, set the bound column to 1
and
the width of column 1 to 0. You don't have to set the width of the
second
column since it will automatically take up the width of the combo box.
The
query under the form must not include the lookup table. The number ID
to
which the combo box is bound will cause the combo box to lookup the
record
and display the 2nd column which is the data element you want to see.
This
method works with numerous combo boxes and lookup tables. A one to
many
relationship exists between the lookup tables and the main table you
are
working with. 5 2338
Do you have the KeyID and Keyword as a Value List in the Row Source or are
they in a table and the Row Source is a Table/Query? If not the latter, make
a new table with the 2 fields and place the items there. Next, for your
report, include this table in the query that feeds your report. Link the
table with the present table that has only the KeyID field. To Link the
tables, drag KeyID from one table to KeyID on the other table. Next, instead
of including the KeyID field in the query's output, include the Keyword
field from the added table. This will give you the Keyword in the report
instead of the KeyID.
--
Wayne Morgan
MS Access MVP
"Dalan" <ot***@safe-mail.net> wrote in message
news:50**************************@posting.google.c om... I have been searching the archives in an effort to discover how to derive a dual use of a single combo box - so far no go. I found the piece below which pretty much represents the usage. To summarize:
The cboKeyword box on the frmCustomer looks up Keywords from a separate table that have just a list of keywords and a KeyID number. The bound column is tied to the autonumber and is saved in the frmCustomer table. The keywords appear in the combo boxes.
Now, what I need assistance with is the need to extract the keyword name associated with each record on frmCustomer and saved it in a textbox on the form and in the frmCustomer table because there are several reports that show the related keywords. Currently, only the KeyID appears in the report columns. Aside from running an update query, how can the keyword name be additionally saved in the frmCustomer table?
Thanks for any assistance. Dalan
From the archives circa 2-99:
I always use two fields in the lookup table: an autonumber ID and the data element. The main table field to which the combo box is bound is a long integer data type. That way, with the ID stored in the main table, If I ever change the name of the lookup table data item, it does not require massive updating. Use two columns in the combo box, set the bound column to 1 and the width of column 1 to 0. You don't have to set the width of the second column since it will automatically take up the width of the combo box. The query under the form must not include the lookup table. The number ID to which the combo box is bound will cause the combo box to lookup the record and display the 2nd column which is the data element you want to see. This method works with numerous combo boxes and lookup tables. A one to many relationship exists between the lookup tables and the main table you are working with.
I can't seem to get this to work. Here is some additional information:
1. The Row/Source Type is Table/Query
2. The Row Source is SELECT DISTINCTROW [tblKeyword].[Keyword],
[tblKeyword].[KeyID] FROM [tblKeyword] ORDER BY [tblKeyword].[Keyword]
3. Column Count is 2 and Bound Column is 2
4. The Record Source is Keyword
5. The Combo Box displays the names of the Keywords and the resulting
values saved in tblCustomers, Keyword fields are the KeyID numbers
6. Always have had two tables: tblCustomers and tblKeywords, the
latter having only two fields - Keyword and KeyID
7. In Relationships, the tables are joined by the ID autonumbers
8. Creating a new query with both of the above tables and dragging the
Keyword field to the grid from tblKeywords results in nothing
regardless of the type of join used
9. Consequently, I cannot base any report on the query to obtain the
name of the Keyword. Of course, if I use Keyword from tblCustomers,
then the KeyID number appears.
Any assistance or suggestions will be welcomed. Thanks.
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:<p2******************@newssvr23.news.prodigy. com>... Do you have the KeyID and Keyword as a Value List in the Row Source or are they in a table and the Row Source is a Table/Query? If not the latter, make a new table with the 2 fields and place the items there. Next, for your report, include this table in the query that feeds your report. Link the table with the present table that has only the KeyID field. To Link the tables, drag KeyID from one table to KeyID on the other table. Next, instead of including the KeyID field in the query's output, include the Keyword field from the added table. This will give you the Keyword in the report instead of the KeyID.
-- Wayne Morgan MS Access MVP
"Dalan" <ot***@safe-mail.net> wrote in message news:50**************************@posting.google.c om... I have been searching the archives in an effort to discover how to derive a dual use of a single combo box - so far no go. I found the piece below which pretty much represents the usage. To summarize:
The cboKeyword box on the frmCustomer looks up Keywords from a separate table that have just a list of keywords and a KeyID number. The bound column is tied to the autonumber and is saved in the frmCustomer table. The keywords appear in the combo boxes.
Now, what I need assistance with is the need to extract the keyword name associated with each record on frmCustomer and saved it in a textbox on the form and in the frmCustomer table because there are several reports that show the related keywords. Currently, only the KeyID appears in the report columns. Aside from running an update query, how can the keyword name be additionally saved in the frmCustomer table?
Thanks for any assistance. Dalan
From the archives circa 2-99:
I always use two fields in the lookup table: an autonumber ID and the data element. The main table field to which the combo box is bound is a long integer data type. That way, with the ID stored in the main table, If I ever change the name of the lookup table data item, it does not require massive updating. Use two columns in the combo box, set the bound column to 1 and the width of column 1 to 0. You don't have to set the width of the second column since it will automatically take up the width of the combo box. The query under the form must not include the lookup table. The number ID to which the combo box is bound will cause the combo box to lookup the record and display the 2nd column which is the data element you want to see. This method works with numerous combo boxes and lookup tables. A one to many relationship exists between the lookup tables and the main table you are working with.
> 7. In Relationships, the tables are joined by the ID autonumbers
Have you joined the autonumbers from each table? You should join the ID
autonumber from tblKeyword to the Keyword field in tblCustomers. You will
need this same join in the query. You can then include Keyword from
tblKeyword in the query and you will get the text description instead of the
ID number.
If you make the join in Relationships, this join will be automatically
created when you create the query, but you'll have to change and existing
query yourself.
--
Wayne Morgan
Microsoft Access MVP
"Dalan" <ot***@safe-mail.net> wrote in message
news:50**************************@posting.google.c om... I can't seem to get this to work. Here is some additional information:
1. The Row/Source Type is Table/Query
2. The Row Source is SELECT DISTINCTROW [tblKeyword].[Keyword], [tblKeyword].[KeyID] FROM [tblKeyword] ORDER BY [tblKeyword].[Keyword]
3. Column Count is 2 and Bound Column is 2
4. The Record Source is Keyword
5. The Combo Box displays the names of the Keywords and the resulting values saved in tblCustomers, Keyword fields are the KeyID numbers
6. Always have had two tables: tblCustomers and tblKeywords, the latter having only two fields - Keyword and KeyID
7. In Relationships, the tables are joined by the ID autonumbers
8. Creating a new query with both of the above tables and dragging the Keyword field to the grid from tblKeywords results in nothing regardless of the type of join used
9. Consequently, I cannot base any report on the query to obtain the name of the Keyword. Of course, if I use Keyword from tblCustomers, then the KeyID number appears.
Any assistance or suggestions will be welcomed. Thanks.
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in
message news:<p2******************@newssvr23.news.prodigy. com>... Do you have the KeyID and Keyword as a Value List in the Row Source or
are they in a table and the Row Source is a Table/Query? If not the latter,
make a new table with the 2 fields and place the items there. Next, for your report, include this table in the query that feeds your report. Link the table with the present table that has only the KeyID field. To Link the tables, drag KeyID from one table to KeyID on the other table. Next,
instead of including the KeyID field in the query's output, include the Keyword field from the added table. This will give you the Keyword in the report instead of the KeyID.
-- Wayne Morgan MS Access MVP
"Dalan" <ot***@safe-mail.net> wrote in message news:50**************************@posting.google.c om... I have been searching the archives in an effort to discover how to derive a dual use of a single combo box - so far no go. I found the piece below which pretty much represents the usage. To summarize:
The cboKeyword box on the frmCustomer looks up Keywords from a separate table that have just a list of keywords and a KeyID number. The bound column is tied to the autonumber and is saved in the frmCustomer table. The keywords appear in the combo boxes.
Now, what I need assistance with is the need to extract the keyword name associated with each record on frmCustomer and saved it in a textbox on the form and in the frmCustomer table because there are several reports that show the related keywords. Currently, only the KeyID appears in the report columns. Aside from running an update query, how can the keyword name be additionally saved in the frmCustomer table?
Thanks for any assistance. Dalan
From the archives circa 2-99:
I always use two fields in the lookup table: an autonumber ID and the data element. The main table field to which the combo box is bound is a long integer data type. That way, with the ID stored in the main table, If I ever change the name of the lookup table data item, it does not require massive updating. Use two columns in the combo box, set the bound column to 1 and the width of column 1 to 0. You don't have to set the width of the second column since it will automatically take up the width of the combo box. The query under the form must not include the lookup table. The number ID to which the combo box is bound will cause the combo box to lookup the record and display the 2nd column which is the data element you want to see. This method works with numerous combo boxes and lookup tables. A one to many relationship exists between the lookup tables and the main table you are working with.
Thanks for the tip Wayne. If I understand correctly, joining the two
tables via the ID autonumbers, which I have done, will result in no
keywords appearing in the query. I presume that I will need to change
the Data Type of the Keyword field in frmCustomers from Text to Long
Integer to have compatiblity - well it won't work unless I do. Because
the data in the Keyword field in frmCustomers is no longer a text
value, but rather numeric from making the change to the bound column
(KeyID) in the combo box. Apparently, I have found the light switch.
Thanks again. Dalan
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:<Ta*******************@newssvr33.news.prodigy .com>... 7. In Relationships, the tables are joined by the ID autonumbers
Have you joined the autonumbers from each table? You should join the ID autonumber from tblKeyword to the Keyword field in tblCustomers. You will need this same join in the query. You can then include Keyword from tblKeyword in the query and you will get the text description instead of the ID number.
If you make the join in Relationships, this join will be automatically created when you create the query, but you'll have to change and existing query yourself.
-- Wayne Morgan Microsoft Access MVP
"Dalan" <ot***@safe-mail.net> wrote in message news:50**************************@posting.google.c om... I can't seem to get this to work. Here is some additional information:
1. The Row/Source Type is Table/Query
2. The Row Source is SELECT DISTINCTROW [tblKeyword].[Keyword], [tblKeyword].[KeyID] FROM [tblKeyword] ORDER BY [tblKeyword].[Keyword]
3. Column Count is 2 and Bound Column is 2
4. The Record Source is Keyword
5. The Combo Box displays the names of the Keywords and the resulting values saved in tblCustomers, Keyword fields are the KeyID numbers
6. Always have had two tables: tblCustomers and tblKeywords, the latter having only two fields - Keyword and KeyID
7. In Relationships, the tables are joined by the ID autonumbers
8. Creating a new query with both of the above tables and dragging the Keyword field to the grid from tblKeywords results in nothing regardless of the type of join used
9. Consequently, I cannot base any report on the query to obtain the name of the Keyword. Of course, if I use Keyword from tblCustomers, then the KeyID number appears.
Any assistance or suggestions will be welcomed. Thanks.
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:<p2******************@newssvr23.news.prodigy. com>... Do you have the KeyID and Keyword as a Value List in the Row Source or are they in a table and the Row Source is a Table/Query? If not the latter, make a new table with the 2 fields and place the items there. Next, for your report, include this table in the query that feeds your report. Link the table with the present table that has only the KeyID field. To Link the tables, drag KeyID from one table to KeyID on the other table. Next, instead of including the KeyID field in the query's output, include the Keyword field from the added table. This will give you the Keyword in the report instead of the KeyID.
-- Wayne Morgan MS Access MVP
"Dalan" <ot***@safe-mail.net> wrote in message news:50**************************@posting.google.c om... > I have been searching the archives in an effort to discover how to > derive a dual use of a single combo box - so far no go. I found the > piece below which pretty much represents the usage. To summarize: > > The cboKeyword box on the frmCustomer looks up Keywords from a > separate table that have just a list of keywords and a KeyID number. > The bound column is tied to the autonumber and is saved in the > frmCustomer table. The keywords appear in the combo boxes. > > Now, what I need assistance with is the need to extract the keyword > name associated with each record on frmCustomer and saved it in a > textbox on the form and in the frmCustomer table because there are > several reports that show the related keywords. Currently, only the > KeyID appears in the report columns. Aside from running an update > query, how can the keyword name be additionally saved in the > frmCustomer table? > > Thanks for any assistance. Dalan >
Well, what will show in the query depends on what fields you choose to show.
You could show both. By linking the two tables on this field, you will get
the value from the Keyword table that matches the ID in the Customer table.
--
Wayne Morgan
MS Access MVP
"Dalan" <ot***@safe-mail.net> wrote in message
news:50**************************@posting.google.c om... Thanks for the tip Wayne. If I understand correctly, joining the two tables via the ID autonumbers, which I have done, will result in no keywords appearing in the query. I presume that I will need to change the Data Type of the Keyword field in frmCustomers from Text to Long Integer to have compatiblity - well it won't work unless I do. Because the data in the Keyword field in frmCustomers is no longer a text value, but rather numeric from making the change to the bound column (KeyID) in the combo box. Apparently, I have found the light switch. Thanks again. Dalan This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion. Similar topics
by: Tomer Ben-David |
last post by:
Hi
I have a big j2ee appliction that was so forth run on a single cpu
machine.
I have tested it on a dual cpu machine, its running much slower (about
X3 times slower).
I know that...
|
by: Yaroslav K. Kravchishin |
last post by:
Oracle 7.0.1 Server
When I type
SQL> select sysdate from dual;
SYSDATE
---------
01-OCT-03
01-OCT-03
2 rows selected.
|
by: John Dalberg |
last post by:
I am planning to build a server to be used as a SQL Server and web server.
Right now I can only use a single box for both.
I have read some threads were dual processors are having problems with...
|
by: Jeff_F |
last post by:
Hi all. Question in two parts. I'm looking to add two combo boxes.
The first will contain regions and the second will contain employee
names which correspond to the region selected in the first...
|
by: Brian Henry |
last post by:
Here's an example of the code.. I have two combo boxes on screen that when
one's selection is change the other's items will be updated to reflect the
change (based on a relation)
Private...
|
by: JC Voon |
last post by:
Hi:
I have two combo boxes on screen that when one's selection is change
the
other's items will be updated to reflect the
change
dtMaster = ....
ds.Tables.Add(dtMaster)
|
by: John Gibson |
last post by:
Hi, all.
I need to upgrade my dual Xeon PostgreSQL engine.
Assuming similar memory and disk sub-systems, I am considering a Quad
Xeon system vs. a Dual Itanium for PostgreSQL. I believe that...
|
by: pstiles |
last post by:
Anyone familiar with how to go about using a dual primary key combo in coldfusion with a sybase database? I hate auto numbering when it comes to employees because it gets so out of whack so fast...
|
by: lawton |
last post by:
Source: this is an access 2003 question
My knowledge level: reading books, internet, and trial & error; no formal training
I'm trying to get a running sum of what's filtered in a subform which is...
|
by: lllomh |
last post by:
Define the method first
this.state = {
buttonBackgroundColor: 'green',
isBlinking: false, // A new status is added to identify whether the button is blinking or not
}
autoStart=()=>{
|
by: Aliciasmith |
last post by:
In an age dominated by smartphones, having a mobile app for your business is no longer an option; it's a necessity. Whether you're a startup or an established enterprise, finding the right mobile app...
|
by: tracyyun |
last post by:
Hello everyone,
I have a question and would like some advice on network connectivity. I have one computer connected to my router via WiFi, but I have two other computers that I want to be able to...
|
by: NeoPa |
last post by:
Introduction
For this article I'll be using a very simple database which has Form (clsForm) & Report (clsReport) classes that simply handle making the calling Form invisible until the Form, or all...
|
by: Teri B |
last post by:
Hi, I have created a sub-form Roles. In my course form the user selects the roles assigned to the course.
0ne-to-many. One course many roles.
Then I created a report based on the Course form and...
|
by: isladogs |
last post by:
The next Access Europe meeting will be on Wednesday 1 Nov 2023 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM)
Please note that the UK and Europe revert to winter time on...
|
by: nia12 |
last post by:
Hi there,
I am very new to Access so apologies if any of this is obvious/not clear.
I am creating a data collection tool for health care employees to complete. It consists of a number of...
|
by: isladogs |
last post by:
The next online meeting of the Access Europe User Group will be on Wednesday 6 Dec 2023 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC) and finishing at about 19:15 (7.15PM).
In this month's session, Mike...
|
by: GKJR |
last post by:
Does anyone have a recommendation to build a standalone application to replace an Access database? I have my bookkeeping software I developed in Access that I would like to make available to other...
| |