473,408 Members | 2,813 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
Post Job

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Join Bytes to post your question to a community of 473,408 software developers and data experts.

Module problem

I have a module called GetDocIndex which calculates a sequential number in a
control called CommDocNbrtxt. On the BeforeUpdate property of the form I
have the following code
Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

If Len(Nz(Me.CommDocNbrtxt, "")) = 0 Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = GetDocIndex
End If

The control isn't updated when I open the form and when I save the form I
get a message that points to this code that says Compile error Expected
variable or function not module. If I put the module code in the form module
it doesn't work either.
Can anyone help here?
TIA
Nov 12 '05 #1
11 2448
You can't call a "module", you have to call procedures in the module. Make sure that none
of the procedures have the same name as any module or any built in procedure.

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message news:bl*********@titan.btinternet.com...
I have a module called GetDocIndex which calculates a sequential number in a
control called CommDocNbrtxt. On the BeforeUpdate property of the form I
have the following code
Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

If Len(Nz(Me.CommDocNbrtxt, "")) = 0 Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = GetDocIndex
End If

The control isn't updated when I open the form and when I save the form I
get a message that points to this code that says Compile error Expected
variable or function not module. If I put the module code in the form module
it doesn't work either.
Can anyone help here?
TIA

Nov 12 '05 #2
Thanks Wayne but being a newbie I'm a little confused. Here is the code for
my "function"
Function GetDocIndex() As String

Dim rsDocs As DAO.Recordset
Dim intDocIdx As Integer
Dim strLastIdx As String, strNewIdx As String, strSQL As String

' Get the last index for this year
strSQL = "SELECT Max([CommDocNbrtxt]) As [LastDocIdx] " & _
"FROM [tblDocuments] " & _
"WHERE (Right([CommDocNbrtxt], 2) = '" & _
Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2) & "');"
Set rsDocs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
With rsDocs
If Not .RecordCount = 0 Then strLastIdx =
..Fields("LastDocIdx").Value
.Close
End With
Set rsDocs = Nothing

' Convert last index to integer or leave as zero
If Not strLastIdx = "" Then intDocIdx = CInt(strLastIdx)

' Increment the index
intDocIdx = intDocIdx + 1

' Append the 2 digit year as decimal value
strNewIdx = intDocIdx & "." & Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2)

' Return the new index
GetDocIndex = strNewIdx

End Function

As I said earlier if I put this code as a function in the form I still don't
get my control to update with the right numbers numbers. What am I doing
wrong here?
Thanks
Tony
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:Iy*****************@newssvr33.news.prodigy.co m...
You can't call a "module", you have to call procedures in the module. Make sure that none of the procedures have the same name as any module or any built in procedure.
--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl*********@titan.btinternet.com...
I have a module called GetDocIndex which calculates a sequential number in a control called CommDocNbrtxt. On the BeforeUpdate property of the form I
have the following code
Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

If Len(Nz(Me.CommDocNbrtxt, "")) = 0 Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = GetDocIndex
End If

The control isn't updated when I open the form and when I save the form I get a message that points to this code that says Compile error Expected
variable or function not module. If I put the module code in the form module it doesn't work either.
Can anyone help here?
TIA


Nov 12 '05 #3
Where are you putting this code in the form? If you are just adding the function, you need
something to tell Access to run the function. Under what circumstances do you want this
function to run? That will determine where you place the call to this function. For
example, if you want the function to run each time you move to another record, you would
place a call to it in the Form's OnCurrent event. You could also use it as the Control
Source for an unbound text box. To do that, set the Control Source of the text box to

=GetDocIndex

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message news:bl**********@titan.btinternet.com...
Thanks Wayne but being a newbie I'm a little confused. Here is the code for
my "function"
Function GetDocIndex() As String

Dim rsDocs As DAO.Recordset
Dim intDocIdx As Integer
Dim strLastIdx As String, strNewIdx As String, strSQL As String

' Get the last index for this year
strSQL = "SELECT Max([CommDocNbrtxt]) As [LastDocIdx] " & _
"FROM [tblDocuments] " & _
"WHERE (Right([CommDocNbrtxt], 2) = '" & _
Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2) & "');"
Set rsDocs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
With rsDocs
If Not .RecordCount = 0 Then strLastIdx =
.Fields("LastDocIdx").Value
.Close
End With
Set rsDocs = Nothing

' Convert last index to integer or leave as zero
If Not strLastIdx = "" Then intDocIdx = CInt(strLastIdx)

' Increment the index
intDocIdx = intDocIdx + 1

' Append the 2 digit year as decimal value
strNewIdx = intDocIdx & "." & Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2)

' Return the new index
GetDocIndex = strNewIdx

End Function

As I said earlier if I put this code as a function in the form I still don't
get my control to update with the right numbers numbers. What am I doing
wrong here?
Thanks
Tony

Nov 12 '05 #4
Wayne, I have added the function and am using this code in the forms Before
Update property
Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

If Len(Nz(Me.CommDocNbrtxt, "")) = 0 Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = GetDocIndex
End If

End Sub
The control I want the number to appear in is CommDocIndextxt
I am not correct here? It doesn't work
Thanks
Tony
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:hm****************@newssvr33.news.prodigy.com ...
Where are you putting this code in the form? If you are just adding the function, you need something to tell Access to run the function. Under what circumstances do you want this function to run? That will determine where you place the call to this function. For example, if you want the function to run each time you move to another record, you would place a call to it in the Form's OnCurrent event. You could also use it as the Control Source for an unbound text box. To do that, set the Control Source of the text box to
=GetDocIndex

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl**********@titan.btinternet.com...
Thanks Wayne but being a newbie I'm a little confused. Here is the code for my "function"
Function GetDocIndex() As String

Dim rsDocs As DAO.Recordset
Dim intDocIdx As Integer
Dim strLastIdx As String, strNewIdx As String, strSQL As String

' Get the last index for this year
strSQL = "SELECT Max([CommDocNbrtxt]) As [LastDocIdx] " & _
"FROM [tblDocuments] " & _
"WHERE (Right([CommDocNbrtxt], 2) = '" & _
Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2) & "');"
Set rsDocs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
With rsDocs
If Not .RecordCount = 0 Then strLastIdx =
.Fields("LastDocIdx").Value
.Close
End With
Set rsDocs = Nothing

' Convert last index to integer or leave as zero
If Not strLastIdx = "" Then intDocIdx = CInt(strLastIdx)

' Increment the index
intDocIdx = intDocIdx + 1

' Append the 2 digit year as decimal value
strNewIdx = intDocIdx & "." & Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2)

' Return the new index
GetDocIndex = strNewIdx

End Function

As I said earlier if I put this code as a function in the form I still don't get my control to update with the right numbers numbers. What am I doing
wrong here?
Thanks
Tony


Nov 12 '05 #5
Sorry forgot I want the control to be populated with a new number each time
a new record is created
Tony
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:hm****************@newssvr33.news.prodigy.com ...
Where are you putting this code in the form? If you are just adding the function, you need something to tell Access to run the function. Under what circumstances do you want this function to run? That will determine where you place the call to this function. For example, if you want the function to run each time you move to another record, you would place a call to it in the Form's OnCurrent event. You could also use it as the Control Source for an unbound text box. To do that, set the Control Source of the text box to
=GetDocIndex

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl**********@titan.btinternet.com...
Thanks Wayne but being a newbie I'm a little confused. Here is the code for my "function"
Function GetDocIndex() As String

Dim rsDocs As DAO.Recordset
Dim intDocIdx As Integer
Dim strLastIdx As String, strNewIdx As String, strSQL As String

' Get the last index for this year
strSQL = "SELECT Max([CommDocNbrtxt]) As [LastDocIdx] " & _
"FROM [tblDocuments] " & _
"WHERE (Right([CommDocNbrtxt], 2) = '" & _
Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2) & "');"
Set rsDocs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
With rsDocs
If Not .RecordCount = 0 Then strLastIdx =
.Fields("LastDocIdx").Value
.Close
End With
Set rsDocs = Nothing

' Convert last index to integer or leave as zero
If Not strLastIdx = "" Then intDocIdx = CInt(strLastIdx)

' Increment the index
intDocIdx = intDocIdx + 1

' Append the 2 digit year as decimal value
strNewIdx = intDocIdx & "." & Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2)

' Return the new index
GetDocIndex = strNewIdx

End Function

As I said earlier if I put this code as a function in the form I still don't get my control to update with the right numbers numbers. What am I doing
wrong here?
Thanks
Tony


Nov 12 '05 #6
You say you want the result of GetDocIndex to appear in the ComDocIndextxt control, yet
you are assigning the result to the ComDocNbrtxt control.

Just to play it safe, do your controls have a different name than the fields they are
bound to? If the control's Control Source and the control's name are the same, you can run
into problems. This is usually handled by placing a prefix on the name of the control.
(i.e. Field Name = MyField, Control Name = txtMyField). I see you've appended txt to the
end of the names you are using, have you done that to accomplish this?

Also, you are doing this in the BeforeUpdate event. If it does place the value, it may do
so quickly, save the record, and move to the next record. You may not see it unless you go
back to that record and look for it.

You mentioned that you want to do this for a new record, what about an old record that the
field was left blank on? The way you currently have it, if you make a change to that old
record it would also run the function to update the old record with a number. If you want
to limit it to only new records, you could add an additional If statement.

If Me.NewRecord Then.....

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message news:bl**********@sparta.btinternet.com...
Wayne, I have added the function and am using this code in the forms Before
Update property
Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

If Len(Nz(Me.CommDocNbrtxt, "")) = 0 Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = GetDocIndex
End If

End Sub
The control I want the number to appear in is CommDocIndextxt
I am not correct here? It doesn't work
Thanks
Tony
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:hm****************@newssvr33.news.prodigy.com ...
Where are you putting this code in the form? If you are just adding the

function, you need
something to tell Access to run the function. Under what circumstances do

you want this
function to run? That will determine where you place the call to this

function. For
example, if you want the function to run each time you move to another

record, you would
place a call to it in the Form's OnCurrent event. You could also use it as

the Control
Source for an unbound text box. To do that, set the Control Source of the

text box to

=GetDocIndex

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl**********@titan.btinternet.com...
Thanks Wayne but being a newbie I'm a little confused. Here is the code for my "function"
Function GetDocIndex() As String

Dim rsDocs As DAO.Recordset
Dim intDocIdx As Integer
Dim strLastIdx As String, strNewIdx As String, strSQL As String

' Get the last index for this year
strSQL = "SELECT Max([CommDocNbrtxt]) As [LastDocIdx] " & _
"FROM [tblDocuments] " & _
"WHERE (Right([CommDocNbrtxt], 2) = '" & _
Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2) & "');"
Set rsDocs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
With rsDocs
If Not .RecordCount = 0 Then strLastIdx =
.Fields("LastDocIdx").Value
.Close
End With
Set rsDocs = Nothing

' Convert last index to integer or leave as zero
If Not strLastIdx = "" Then intDocIdx = CInt(strLastIdx)

' Increment the index
intDocIdx = intDocIdx + 1

' Append the 2 digit year as decimal value
strNewIdx = intDocIdx & "." & Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2)

' Return the new index
GetDocIndex = strNewIdx

End Function

As I said earlier if I put this code as a function in the form I still don't get my control to update with the right numbers numbers. What am I doing
wrong here?
Thanks
Tony



Nov 12 '05 #7
Thanks Wayne, I think I get confused with field name and control name I
assumed they had to be the same. So, do I make the control source = field
name in the table and the control name whatever I like. In which case when I
want to refer to the field in code or a report do I use the control source
name. If that's the case what is the purpose of the control name?

Sorry about the confusion the control is ComDocNbrtxt, I appended txt to
names so that I know it's a text field, have I got the convention the wrong
way round?

Being a newbie at this at 58 means I have to work harder on the grey cells
to make them cooperate!!!
But thanks for your patience and advice, I'll now try and put it into
practice and let you know how I got on.

Tony
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:Dq*****************@newssvr31.news.prodigy.co m...
You say you want the result of GetDocIndex to appear in the ComDocIndextxt control, yet you are assigning the result to the ComDocNbrtxt control.

Just to play it safe, do your controls have a different name than the fields they are bound to? If the control's Control Source and the control's name are the same, you can run into problems. This is usually handled by placing a prefix on the name of the control. (i.e. Field Name = MyField, Control Name = txtMyField). I see you've appended txt to the end of the names you are using, have you done that to accomplish this?

Also, you are doing this in the BeforeUpdate event. If it does place the value, it may do so quickly, save the record, and move to the next record. You may not see it unless you go back to that record and look for it.

You mentioned that you want to do this for a new record, what about an old record that the field was left blank on? The way you currently have it, if you make a change to that old record it would also run the function to update the old record with a number. If you want to limit it to only new records, you could add an additional If statement.

If Me.NewRecord Then.....

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl**********@sparta.btinternet.com...
Wayne, I have added the function and am using this code in the forms Before Update property
Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

If Len(Nz(Me.CommDocNbrtxt, "")) = 0 Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = GetDocIndex
End If

End Sub
The control I want the number to appear in is CommDocIndextxt
I am not correct here? It doesn't work
Thanks
Tony
"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:hm****************@newssvr33.news.prodigy.com ...
Where are you putting this code in the form? If you are just adding the
function, you need
something to tell Access to run the function. Under what circumstances
do you want this
function to run? That will determine where you place the call to this

function. For
example, if you want the function to run each time you move to another

record, you would
place a call to it in the Form's OnCurrent event. You could also use
it as the Control
Source for an unbound text box. To do that, set the Control Source of
the text box to

=GetDocIndex

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl**********@titan.btinternet.com...
> Thanks Wayne but being a newbie I'm a little confused. Here is the
code for
> my "function"
> Function GetDocIndex() As String
>
> Dim rsDocs As DAO.Recordset
> Dim intDocIdx As Integer
> Dim strLastIdx As String, strNewIdx As String, strSQL As String
>
> ' Get the last index for this year
> strSQL = "SELECT Max([CommDocNbrtxt]) As [LastDocIdx] " & _
> "FROM [tblDocuments] " & _
> "WHERE (Right([CommDocNbrtxt], 2) = '" & _
> Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2) & "');"
> Set rsDocs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
> With rsDocs
> If Not .RecordCount = 0 Then strLastIdx =
> .Fields("LastDocIdx").Value
> .Close
> End With
> Set rsDocs = Nothing
>
> ' Convert last index to integer or leave as zero
> If Not strLastIdx = "" Then intDocIdx = CInt(strLastIdx)
>
> ' Increment the index
> intDocIdx = intDocIdx + 1
>
> ' Append the 2 digit year as decimal value
> strNewIdx = intDocIdx & "." & Right(CStr(Year(Date)), 2)
>
> ' Return the new index
> GetDocIndex = strNewIdx
>
> End Function
>
> As I said earlier if I put this code as a function in the form I
still don't
> get my control to update with the right numbers numbers. What am I

doing > wrong here?
> Thanks
> Tony



Nov 12 '05 #8
Yes, you can make the control name whatever you want, but I would recommend keeping it
similar to the field name so that you don't have a lot to remember. Sometimes with both
names the same, Access doesn't know which of the two items you are referring to and it
will cause a problem.

A good example of naming conventions can be found at
http://www.mvps.org/access/general/gen0012.htm

Does the function return the correct value, just the value doesn't go into the control?

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message news:bl**********@sparta.btinternet.com...
Thanks Wayne, I think I get confused with field name and control name I
assumed they had to be the same. So, do I make the control source = field
name in the table and the control name whatever I like. In which case when I
want to refer to the field in code or a report do I use the control source
name. If that's the case what is the purpose of the control name?

Sorry about the confusion the control is ComDocNbrtxt, I appended txt to
names so that I know it's a text field, have I got the convention the wrong
way round?

Being a newbie at this at 58 means I have to work harder on the grey cells
to make them cooperate!!!
But thanks for your patience and advice, I'll now try and put it into
practice and let you know how I got on.

Nov 12 '05 #9
I have the control CommDocNbrtxt on my form as a General Number and all that
appears in the control on a new record is a "0", on current records the
control is blank.
The latest state is this:
I have the code as a function in my form module, with the function called
GetDocIndex, the first line being
Function getDocIndex() As String
In the OnCurrent property of the form I have the following code
Private Sub Form_Current()
If Me.CommDocNbrtxt = "" Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = getDocIndex
End If
End Sub

At the moment the control name and control source are both CommDocNbrtxt .
If I change the control name to say Docnbr which name do I use in the
Function and On Current property, the control name or the control source?

Thanks for the link for conventions I'll change all my names when I've got
this to work!!

I am wondering whether I could get some simpler code which just gives me
sequential numbers and concatenate the year from another field but that's
not what my friend wants and that would be like giving in!!
Thanks again for your help.
Tony

"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:%R****************@newssvr24.news.prodigy.com ...
Yes, you can make the control name whatever you want, but I would recommend keeping it similar to the field name so that you don't have a lot to remember. Sometimes with both names the same, Access doesn't know which of the two items you are referring to and it will cause a problem.

A good example of naming conventions can be found at
http://www.mvps.org/access/general/gen0012.htm

Does the function return the correct value, just the value doesn't go into the control?
--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl**********@sparta.btinternet.com...
Thanks Wayne, I think I get confused with field name and control name I
assumed they had to be the same. So, do I make the control source = field name in the table and the control name whatever I like. In which case when I want to refer to the field in code or a report do I use the control source name. If that's the case what is the purpose of the control name?

Sorry about the confusion the control is ComDocNbrtxt, I appended txt to
names so that I know it's a text field, have I got the convention the wrong way round?

Being a newbie at this at 58 means I have to work harder on the grey cells to make them cooperate!!!
But thanks for your patience and advice, I'll now try and put it into
practice and let you know how I got on.


Nov 12 '05 #10
I would use the control's name. There are several reasons for this, but the main one is
laziness. If you use the control name, when you type "Me." as soon as you hit the period
you will get a list of controls on the form along with other acceptable items for Me. This
will limit your typing and help prevent typos.

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message news:bl**********@sparta.btinternet.com...
I have the control CommDocNbrtxt on my form as a General Number and all that
appears in the control on a new record is a "0", on current records the
control is blank.
The latest state is this:
I have the code as a function in my form module, with the function called
GetDocIndex, the first line being
Function getDocIndex() As String
In the OnCurrent property of the form I have the following code
Private Sub Form_Current()
If Me.CommDocNbrtxt = "" Then
Me.CommDocNbrtxt.Value = getDocIndex
End If
End Sub

At the moment the control name and control source are both CommDocNbrtxt .
If I change the control name to say Docnbr which name do I use in the
Function and On Current property, the control name or the control source?

Thanks for the link for conventions I'll change all my names when I've got
this to work!!

I am wondering whether I could get some simpler code which just gives me
sequential numbers and concatenate the year from another field but that's
not what my friend wants and that would be like giving in!!
Thanks again for your help.
Tony

"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:%R****************@newssvr24.news.prodigy.com ...
Yes, you can make the control name whatever you want, but I would

recommend keeping it
similar to the field name so that you don't have a lot to remember.

Sometimes with both
names the same, Access doesn't know which of the two items you are

referring to and it
will cause a problem.

A good example of naming conventions can be found at
http://www.mvps.org/access/general/gen0012.htm

Does the function return the correct value, just the value doesn't go into

the control?

--
Wayne Morgan
"Tony Williams" <tw@tcp.com> wrote in message

news:bl**********@sparta.btinternet.com...
Thanks Wayne, I think I get confused with field name and control name I
assumed they had to be the same. So, do I make the control source = field name in the table and the control name whatever I like. In which case when I want to refer to the field in code or a report do I use the control source name. If that's the case what is the purpose of the control name?

Sorry about the confusion the control is ComDocNbrtxt, I appended txt to
names so that I know it's a text field, have I got the convention the wrong way round?

Being a newbie at this at 58 means I have to work harder on the grey cells to make them cooperate!!!
But thanks for your patience and advice, I'll now try and put it into
practice and let you know how I got on.



Nov 12 '05 #11
rkc

"Wayne Morgan" <co***************************@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:xp****************@newssvr22.news.prodigy.com ...
I would use the control's name. There are several reasons for this, but the main one is laziness. If you use the control name, when you type "Me." as soon as you hit the period you will get a list of controls on the form along with other acceptable items for Me. This will limit your typing and help prevent typos.


I can't tell from the way this thread is going whether Tony is still
experiencing
his original problem. If he is, you answered his question in your first
reply.

He has a module named GetDocIndex that contains a function also named
GetDocIndex.

Nov 12 '05 #12

This thread has been closed and replies have been disabled. Please start a new discussion.

Similar topics

0
by: alejandro david weil | last post by:
Hello! I got the next problem and didn't see any reference to the behaviour that produces it, look: If we have a module like: --- mod.py --------------->8------ testvar2 = 15
5
by: dody suria wijaya | last post by:
I found this problem when trying to split a module into two. Here's an example: ============== #Module a (a.py): from b import * class Main: pass ============== ==============
25
by: Xah Lee | last post by:
Python Doc Problem Example: gzip Xah Lee, 20050831 Today i need to use Python to compress/decompress gzip files. Since i've read the official Python tutorial 8 months ago, have spent 30...
13
by: bobueland | last post by:
I'm a newbie experimenting with Python. I want to incrementally develop a module called 'circle'. The problem is now that the file name is used for two purposes. To keep track of the version number...
3
by: =?ISO-8859-1?Q?Gregory_Pi=F1ero?= | last post by:
Hi Python Experts, I hope I can explain this right. I'll try. Background: I have a module that I leave running in a server role. It has a module which has data in it that can change. So...
3
by: Mac Campbell | last post by:
For some unknown reason my mdb seemed to drop a module I had named "Utilities". I tried to copy the module back in from a backup copy and got the error message "<<MyProject>> is currently unable to...
6
by: ai | last post by:
It assumes that there is a module A which have two global variables X and Y. If I run "import A" in the IDLE shell, then I can use A.X and A.Y correctly. But if I want to change the module A and...
3
by: Mitko Haralanov | last post by:
I have a Python module that I have written using the C API and I am having a problem accessing a dictionary from that module. Here is what I have done: 1. In my init function I call module =...
13
by: Rafe | last post by:
Hi, I am in a situation where I feel I am being forced to abandon a clean module structure in favor of a large single module. If anyone can save my sanity here I would be forever grateful. My...
3
ram09
by: ram09 | last post by:
After deploying our site in the iis7 server, we encountered this error... ModuleName AspNetInitializationExceptionModule Notification 1 HttpStatus 500 HttpReason Internal Server Error ...
0
by: Charles Arthur | last post by:
How do i turn on java script on a villaon, callus and itel keypad mobile phone
1
by: nemocccc | last post by:
hello, everyone, I want to develop a software for my android phone for daily needs, any suggestions?
1
by: Sonnysonu | last post by:
This is the data of csv file 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 2 3 2 3 2 3 3 the lengths should be different i have to store the data by column-wise with in the specific length. suppose the i have to...
0
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However,...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can...
0
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven...
0
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows...
0
tracyyun
by: tracyyun | last post by:
Dear forum friends, With the development of smart home technology, a variety of wireless communication protocols have appeared on the market, such as Zigbee, Z-Wave, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, etc. Each...
0
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.