473,883 Members | 1,605 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

How do I Allow Duplicate Values in a Field

7 New Member
Hello

I got a problem on my combo box.I am now using ms access 2007.It is that when u select the list on my combo box there is some value that selected and the others are not.The list on my combo box have some amount that every time u select on the list there is amount that goes on the other field.I think its because the amount which i put on the value of the list have lots of duplicate. How can i allow duplicates value on a field.Thanks
Jan 8 '12 #1
20 13098
NeoPa
32,584 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Ashlot:
How can i allow duplicates value on a field
The rest of the question makes little or no sense and had it not been for this bit at the end would have been deleted. However, this small part makes sense so I can answer it.

When in Design mode of a table, navigate to the relevant field and look down the properties for one called "Indexed". If this is set to No then duplicates will be allowed by there will be no index. Otherwise, if an index is also required, then choose Yes (No duplicates).
Jan 8 '12 #2
Ashlot
7 New Member
Hi Neo...

Thanks for responding.But i already tried those things Yes(No Duplicates)and No but still not working.
this is the ex:
Tablename - "Combo_valu e"
Fieldname - "Properties " and "Amount"

"Properties " field is the combo box and the amount every time it clicks the list in the combo goes directly to "Amount" field.

Properties Amount

Flat 1 10,000
Flat 2 7,000
Flat 3 10,000
Flat 4 7,000
Flat 5 5,000
Flat 6 5,000
Flat 7 10,000
Flat 8 5,000
and so on..

Some of the "Properties " value were selected but the others which have the same value cannot be selected..Can you pls help me about this.I am just new in this program..Thanks
Jan 9 '12 #3
NeoPa
32,584 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Ashlot:
"Properties " field is the combo box and the amount every time it clicks the list in the combo goes directly to "Amount" field.
I wish I could help. Unfortunately, what you say and how you say it makes so little actual sense I have very little idea what you're saying. Take the quoted line above for instance. "Properties " field is the combo box makes no sense. It has a subject, a verb and an object, yet it's an impossible statement. It makes no sense. the amount every time it clicks the list in the combo goes directly to "Amount". This implies somehow the amount is doing some clicking. Assuming the easy assumption that the operator is doing the clicking, it says the amount goes directly to "Amount". What that is supposed to be telling me I have no idea. This was a good example line, but the rest follows on similar lines. Some of the information provided is sensible - unfortunately the explanation that goes with it is inadequate even to ask a relatively simple question.

Try to understand that it is your responsibility to write in sentences that make sense. I am here to give technical help - not to translate poorly worded questions into sense for you just to get to the question. The former I am happy to do. The latter irritates me intensely. Maybe because I'm good at the former and, though I can express myself very clearly, I'm useless at guessing what people are trying to say when they write it without any consideration for the reader.

Now, as far as the question asked is concerned, the answer I gave is correct (This isn't guesswork on my part. I know this absolutely. It's not a hard one). If that doesn't match the question you intended to be answered, then I can only suggest you ask the question properly in future.
Jan 9 '12 #4
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
I think, and I'm not 100% sure on this, that they have the following situation
Expand|Select|Wrap|Line Numbers
  1. Flat1 100
  2. Flat1 200
  3. Flat1 300
And they're using code to populate the amount depending on the selection in the combo box that lists the flats, probably using some sort of DLookup. But since there are duplicates, it can't uniquely identify which record to use so it just uses the first one.
Jan 9 '12 #5
NeoPa
32,584 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
So the term duplicate here really means Duplicate property? Even though it only makes sense in this context as duplicate record. Maybe that's their problem then. Simply identify the whole record (when looking for a unique record) rather than a non-unique field.

That said, if that is the case then the data supplied in post #3 would have to be very misleading indeed, as there are no duplicates even of the [Properties] field there.
Jan 9 '12 #6
Ashlot
7 New Member
I am sorry if my explanation are very complicated.Thi s are the details of my form:
Table Name : "Properties Account Targeted"
Fields Name: "Properties";"R ent Amount";"Target ed Rent";"Differen ce"

Where "Properties " is the combo box and combo box Table name is "Combo_valu e"

"Combo_valu e" was composed of two fields which are "Property List" and "Amount".

"Property List" "Amount"
1. Flat 1 100
2. Flat 2 200
3. Flat 3 100
4. Flat 4 200
5. Flat 5 100
6. so on...

And every time the "Property List" selected the Corresponding amount will go directly to "Targeted Rent"
which is the Control Source of the "Properties "

As you can see in the "Property List" there is no duplicate value but on the "Amount" there is a lots of duplicate values.And Yes Sir Rabbit you are true that the record cannot identify and only uses the first one.Your help is highly appreciated.
Jan 10 '12 #7
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
That tells us absolutely nothing. Look at post 5 and tell us if that is your situation. If not, you need to make another attempt at explaining in plain english what you're trying to achieve.
Jan 10 '12 #8
NeoPa
32,584 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
NeoPa:
Maybe that's their problem then. Simply identify the whole record (when looking for a unique record) rather than a non-unique field.
The quote from post #6 explains the solution if that is your problem. The explanation is still very vague and you haven't explained how you would ever get into that problem in the first place. It seems quite obvious - so it's hard to know if we understand you correctly even now. All in all, still very messy.
Jan 10 '12 #9
Ashlot
7 New Member
"And they're using code to populate the amount depending on the selection in the combo box that lists the flats, probably using some sort of DLookup. But since there are duplicates, it can't uniquely identify which record to use so it just uses the first one." Sir Rabbit this statement was my problem.And Sir Neo how can i identify the whole record?
Jan 10 '12 #10

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

1
1975
by: SAN CAZIANO | last post by:
how can i create a runtime table and define a new field to allow null value and set the rquired to true or false ???
1
3267
by: Sam | last post by:
Hi, I don't know how to specify the display and value field for a combobox when using AddRange to fill the combo. Here is what I have so far: -A function to build an array of object : Dim returnData() As Object Do While myReader.Read()
1
1584
by: arulbenito | last post by:
i need to write a xml data inside the value field in web.config file. it looks likes this <configuration> <appSettings> <add key="MyXmlData" value="<data><type></type>........." /> </appSettings> </configuration>
1
1664
by: rickn | last post by:
Being new to VB and programming, I'm not sure how to modify the following or if required have a Select statement to NOT allow any duplicates. I'm trying not to have any duplicates in the LOTNUM_72 field. The data is coming from odbc and being inserted via ole into access. IF the LOTNUM_72 field is set as Prinary Key, then no records are inserted if any duplicates are seen. I'n not sure at all how to make the coding so if a duplicate does...
1
3467
by: Pieter Coucke | last post by:
Hi, A given column of my Report (reporting services 2005) contains clients or null values. I want the user to be able to chose one or more clients for the parameter, and than show only those records of this client. I also want to be able to chose "NULL", which will show the records with the null-values. Also: When the user selects "(select all)" it should show not only those with a client, but also those with a null value. How do I...
1
1443
by: somanyusernamesaretakenal | last post by:
Hi everyone, I am working with Access 2003. I know a crosstab query only allows 1 value field, but how to do you around this restriction? I have a table with let’s say customers, products, calendar year (this field include year 2005-2007), months and a number of expense fields. I was told that to get the sums of products (expenses) per year I need to create a crosstab query. The problem is that some expense fields are added together or...
10
1810
by: Hugh Middity2 | last post by:
Hello, is there a parameter value field in access that can be passed between queries, forms and reports? For example, we have two companies both selling the same products. To extract data we have to enter the date twice, once for each company. To print a report we have to enter the date again. Is it possible to enter the date once which can be used by all the processes? Thanks for your help.
4
1488
by: AR123 | last post by:
In the field for employee contribution I want to have GBP and make sure that this prints out in the results email. How can I set it up so that the GBP display next to the value in the results email? <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"> <html> <head> <title>Proforma</title> <meta http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
15
4985
by: amy1 | last post by:
Hello everyone, I'm new here and new to Access2007 as well! I have a multi-value field in a form, and would like to calculate the total of the selected values in this field and place the total in a textbox. what I know is that should use DSum function. but I have no clue on how to use it or even where (in the textbox or multi-value field)?!! so a detailed answer would be very appreciated.
19
7193
by: jaad | last post by:
how do you reference a single value field to a multi-value field? I sometime use a macro in form1 to open form 2 containing the same ID example: Open form: WorkOrder where condition: ="=" & Nz(,0)
0
9932
marktang
by: marktang | last post by:
ONU (Optical Network Unit) is one of the key components for providing high-speed Internet services. Its primary function is to act as an endpoint device located at the user's premises. However, people are often confused as to whether an ONU can Work As a Router. In this blog post, we’ll explore What is ONU, What Is Router, ONU & Router’s main usage, and What is the difference between ONU and Router. Let’s take a closer look ! Part I. Meaning of...
0
9777
by: Hystou | last post by:
Most computers default to English, but sometimes we require a different language, especially when relocating. Forgot to request a specific language before your computer shipped? No problem! You can effortlessly switch the default language on Windows 10 without reinstalling. I'll walk you through it. First, let's disable language synchronization. With a Microsoft account, language settings sync across devices. To prevent any complications,...
0
11109
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
0
10726
jinu1996
by: jinu1996 | last post by:
In today's digital age, having a compelling online presence is paramount for businesses aiming to thrive in a competitive landscape. At the heart of this digital strategy lies an intricately woven tapestry of website design and digital marketing. It's not merely about having a website; it's about crafting an immersive digital experience that captivates audiences and drives business growth. The Art of Business Website Design Your website is...
1
10833
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows Update option using the Control Panel or Settings app; it automatically checks for updates and installs any it finds, whether you like it or not. For most users, this new feature is actually very convenient. If you want to control the update process,...
0
9558
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development project—planning, coding, testing, and deployment—without human intervention. Imagine an AI that can take a project description, break it down, write the code, debug it, and then launch it, all on its own.... Now, this would greatly impact the work of software developers. The idea...
0
5979
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
2
4198
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.
3
3226
bsmnconsultancy
by: bsmnconsultancy | last post by:
In today's digital era, a well-designed website is crucial for businesses looking to succeed. Whether you're a small business owner or a large corporation in Toronto, having a strong online presence can significantly impact your brand's success. BSMN Consultancy, a leader in Website Development in Toronto offers valuable insights into creating effective websites that not only look great but also perform exceptionally well. In this comprehensive...

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.