473,836 Members | 1,346 Online
Bytes | Software Development & Data Engineering Community
+ Post

Home Posts Topics Members FAQ

Lost my "add new record" icon in navigation bar

23 New Member
In my form, which contains a subform, I have lost the "add new record" icon for my master form (way at the bottom). I have tried adding a "add new record" command button to fix the situation, but when I try to use this command button, I get the following message: "You can't go to the specified record".
Dec 20 '11 #1
29 4303
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
You probably set the subform to not allow additions.
Dec 20 '11 #2
larocqgi
23 New Member
That is not the problem. Remember, I cannot add items to my main form, not the subform.

Thanks anyway.
Dec 21 '11 #3
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Then you probably set the main form to not allow additions. Or you're using a non-updateable query as your record source.
Dec 21 '11 #4
larocqgi
23 New Member
My main form allows edits/additions. I do not use queries in this database. My record sources are tables. It's very frustrating.
Dec 21 '11 #5
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
What's the file size of the database?
Dec 21 '11 #6
larocqgi
23 New Member
4.6 MB. I just started it. Don't want to add more to it until it works.
Dec 21 '11 #7
Rabbit
12,516 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
Zip and attach your database so we can take a look at it.
Dec 21 '11 #8
larocqgi
23 New Member
Cannot send you db because it contains confidential information. Sorry.
Dec 22 '11 #9
NeoPa
32,584 Recognized Expert Moderator MVP
It's up to you of course. If you need the help then you will do the work to strip out the sensitive data and replace it with meaningful, but dummy, data. Full instructions can be found at Attach Database (or other work).
Dec 22 '11 #10

Sign in to post your reply or Sign up for a free account.

Similar topics

0
1669
by: Yi | last post by:
Hi, I am a scientist and new to .NET programming. On my PC, I am using Windows 2000 professional with IIS, SQL Server 2000 (standard, personal), Visual Basic .net (2003, standard). By following the demo code, I can generate the web form to access the Northwind data in SQL server. When I tried to use Server Explorer to add new Data Connection to Northwind, the “test connection” always work, but click OK always give an error message:...
0
1773
by: William Wisnieski | last post by:
Hello Everyone: I'm having a very strange problem occurring with my Access 2000 database. I call it the "mystery record." Here's the story: I have a query by form that returns a record set in a datasheet. The user double clicks on a row in that datasheet and a main form (pop up) opens bound to a table with a continuous subform bound to a query.
4
6701
by: Tim | last post by:
I have used a graphic 'next record' button on a form. How can I stop it from going past the last existing record? In other words, I don't want it to take the user to a blank record. Thanks Tim
10
5093
by: msnews.microsoft.com | last post by:
Hi, How do I add a reference in VC++.NET? In VB.NET and VC#.NET, there's an option in "Project" menu called "Add Reference". This will add a .NET DLL reference to the current project. After I add a reference, I can start using the class in the DLL as follows: Imports <TheNamespace>
3
1738
by: Samuel R. Neff | last post by:
I just started having a problem with the Add Reference dialog not displaying in VS.NET 2003. Whenever I click Add Reference the dialog doesn't display. I've tried several different projects and solutions and rebooted the computer. No error message, just no dialog. Add Web Reference brings up a dialog, just Add Reference doesn't. If I add references manually by editing the project file in notepad
1
2089
by: PJSimon | last post by:
In regards to this MSDN article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306149 .... how do I add the registry key? I got confused on three points: 1) I do not have a key named ".NETFramework" under the "Microsoft" key. Should I just create it? 2) I don't know what to add to the "MyAssemblies" folder.
3
5774
by: Maxwell2006 | last post by:
Hi, I am using Visual Studio 2005. I have added a DLL into GAC. I can confirm that by going to C:\WINDOWS\assembly and see the assembly name.
3
3637
rsmccli
by: rsmccli | last post by:
Using AC2002 Hello. I am working with an existing DB that has "Add New" command buttons on two forms. When I, an Admin, click the buttons, they work properly, and a new, blank form is created, ready for data entry. When one of my users from the "Update Data" workgroup clicks the button, they get an "Error 2105: You can't go to the specified record" error, and no new row is created. Each of these are just supposed to add a new row in...
2
2085
by: MLH | last post by:
I have an A97 form with Allow Edits, Allow Deletions and Allow Additions properties set. Scrolling through records will eventually take me to the end of the records and one more PgDn will take me to a new record. I also have a cmd button on the form to take me instantly to a new record. There are 2 controls on the form I would like disabled whenever I'm at a new record. I want them enabled at all other times. Which event property would...
12
4935
sueb
by: sueb | last post by:
I want to have a separate form for adding records to my database (so that I can lock the main ID field and prevent users' accidentally changing it). I've been able to create this form, and put a button on my main form that opens it, but I haven't figured out how to make the new record available in the still-open main form: I have to close the main form and re-open it before I can successfully search for and find the newly-added record. How...
0
10829
Oralloy
by: Oralloy | last post by:
Hello folks, I am unable to find appropriate documentation on the type promotion of bit-fields when using the generalised comparison operator "<=>". The problem is that using the GNU compilers, it seems that the internal comparison operator "<=>" tries to promote arguments from unsigned to signed. This is as boiled down as I can make it. Here is my compilation command: g++-12 -std=c++20 -Wnarrowing bit_field.cpp Here is the code in...
1
10582
by: Hystou | last post by:
Overview: Windows 11 and 10 have less user interface control over operating system update behaviour than previous versions of Windows. In Windows 11 and 10, there is no way to turn off the Windows Update option using the Control Panel or Settings app; it automatically checks for updates and installs any it finds, whether you like it or not. For most users, this new feature is actually very convenient. If you want to control the update process,...
0
9365
agi2029
by: agi2029 | last post by:
Let's talk about the concept of autonomous AI software engineers and no-code agents. These AIs are designed to manage the entire lifecycle of a software development projectplanning, coding, testing, and deploymentwithout human intervention. Imagine an AI that can take a project description, break it down, write the code, debug it, and then launch it, all on its own.... Now, this would greatly impact the work of software developers. The idea...
1
7778
isladogs
by: isladogs | last post by:
The next Access Europe User Group meeting will be on Wednesday 1 May 2024 starting at 18:00 UK time (6PM UTC+1) and finishing by 19:30 (7.30PM). In this session, we are pleased to welcome a new presenter, Adolph Dupr who will be discussing some powerful techniques for using class modules. He will explain when you may want to use classes instead of User Defined Types (UDT). For example, to manage the data in unbound forms. Adolph will...
0
6976
by: conductexam | last post by:
I have .net C# application in which I am extracting data from word file and save it in database particularly. To store word all data as it is I am converting the whole word file firstly in HTML and then checking html paragraph one by one. At the time of converting from word file to html my equations which are in the word document file was convert into image. Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveDocument.Select();...
0
5645
by: TSSRALBI | last post by:
Hello I'm a network technician in training and I need your help. I am currently learning how to create and manage the different types of VPNs and I have a question about LAN-to-LAN VPNs. The last exercise I practiced was to create a LAN-to-LAN VPN between two Pfsense firewalls, by using IPSEC protocols. I succeeded, with both firewalls in the same network. But I'm wondering if it's possible to do the same thing, with 2 Pfsense firewalls...
0
5815
by: adsilva | last post by:
A Windows Forms form does not have the event Unload, like VB6. What one acts like?
1
4446
by: 6302768590 | last post by:
Hai team i want code for transfer the data from one system to another through IP address by using C# our system has to for every 5mins then we have to update the data what the data is updated we have to send another system
2
4005
muto222
by: muto222 | last post by:
How can i add a mobile payment intergratation into php mysql website.

By using Bytes.com and it's services, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

To disable or enable advertisements and analytics tracking please visit the manage ads & tracking page.